Privacy Policy

The use of our company’s website, which is provided to the visitor from his visit to it, presupposes his unconditional agreement with the Privacy Policy on the Protection of Personal Data of this website. Therefore, the visitor must carefully read the contents of this page, before using the services of our website.
Our company’s privacy policy may change depending on the law. We expressly state that we will not individually inform each user of our website about these changes. Instead, we encourage you to periodically check this page for any changes to this privacy policy. Your continued use of the website, even after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been made, constitutes your unreserved acceptance of these terms.
Terms of use
The Visitor of the website accepts and consents to these terms of use, which apply to the entire content of our website. If he does not agree, then he must not use the services and the content of the website.
Website traffic monitoring
Our organization, through users’ use of our website, collects and uses personal information to track user activity, within our website only. We use this data to determine the number of people using our website, to better understand how they find and use our website, to see their journey through it and to understand which parts of our website are considered more interesting.
Hyperlinks to other websites
Our organization does not control the content and privacy policy of other websites to which we refer using hyperlinks. Therefore, for any problem that occurs when visiting these websites, you should contact directly the respective managers of those websites, who are responsible for the provision of their services. Our organization can in no way be considered to endorse or accept the content or services of the websites and pages to which it refers or to be associated with them in any other way.
The above privacy policy and the terms of use of our website are completely legal, following the Regulation for the protection of personal data (GDPR).

If you encounter any problem with the content of this website, legal or ethical, or you believe that there is a problem with these terms of use and our policy regarding the protection of your personal data, please contact us.
Categories of personal data subject to processing
Our company collects the personal information that you give us directly on our website or through third parties to whom you contact to book a room (travel agencies, global distribution systems/GDS and electronic systems/platforms etc.), as well as during the stay you to our business.
In particular, we process (receive, keep and use) the following categories of personal data:
1. Personal information provided by the applicable legislation, such as
i) Personal details (e.g. first and last name, patronymic, date of birth, place of birth, nationality, ID or passport number, issuing authority, as well as details of your minor children staying with you in our hotel)
ii) contact details (address, contact numbers, email address),
iii) Room number, date of your arrival and departure, (flight company).
2. Information required for invoicing and the issuance of legal tax documents, e.g. VAT number and Public financial service.
3. Personal data collected through closed-circuit visual recording systems in areas intended to control incoming/outgoing traffic (such as the main entrance, reception area, entrances/exits of elevators and stairwells), in the context of protection of life and property of our guests and employees, as well as our business. This data is automatically destroyed after 168 hours.

Personal data retention time
The data that we are obliged to collect by law are kept for as long as required by the relevant provisions and in particular the data imposed by the hotel legislation are kept for ten years, while your invoicing data for the hotel services we provide to you are stored for as long as time is defined by the current tax legislation, so that we are able to respond to possible audits by the competent authorities.

Personal information that is necessary for the conclusion or execution of the contract between us is kept throughout the duration of the contract and 5 years after its termination. In the event of claims, these data are kept until the issuance of an irrevocable decision or in the case of a compromise resolution, for 20 years from the execution of the terms of the compromise, as long as there is an unfulfilled benefit.

Additional information that is not required by law or contract (e.g. your preferences) is in principle kept for two (2) years from your last stay at our hotel and then encrypted so that it is no longer possible your identification except in cases of overriding legal interest of our company, such as indicatively our compliance with requests from Public authorities or the management of potential legal claims.

Image data collected through closed circuit television (CCTV) are automatically deleted after 168 hours, unless they record an illegal act, in which case they are kept for up to 3 months at the latest, as specifically defined by the Personal Data Protection Authority.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. We do this to better understand how visitors use our website and to provide you with a more personalized experience. We may collect statistics directly and through our partners during your visit.

What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files that are stored on the hard drive of each visitor / user, on their smartphone or on another internet-connected device for the unique identification of the visitor’s browser or the storage of information & settings in the browser, such as preferred language.

They are used to facilitate the access of the visitor / user regarding the use of specific services of the site to provide personalized web pages and to adapt advertising and other content to reflect your particular needs and interests. This can make your next visit easier and the site more useful to you.

Cookies cannot be executed as codes or used to transmit viruses and cannot give us access to your hard drive. We cannot read any information from your hard drive even if we store cookies there. We cannot ascertain your personal identity from this information. You can disable the cookies already stored on your computer but, it is important to know that some functions are only available through the use of cookies and if you choose to reject cookies, these functions may not be available.

The use of cookies on the Website refers to the following categories:

Strictly and Only Necessary cookies
These cookies are essential to carry out a transaction or a request made by you. Examples include storing (“remembering”) information provided by you while browsing the Site to send or track a package and managing your login status during your visit.

Functional Cookies
These cookies allow the website to remember choices you have made in order to provide functionality for your benefit. For example, functional cookies allow the website to remember settings specific to you, such as your country selection and continuous connection status if selected by you, and to display previous shipments, tracked packages and other personalized features.

Detailed Cookies
These cookies allow us to collect data related to your use of the website, including the content you click on as you browse the website, in order to improve the performance and design of the website. These cookies may be provided by the third party provider of analytical tools, but are only used for purposes related to our websites.

Targeted Cookies
These cookies remember information about your website usage so that we can deliver promotional and other targeted information to you on our website.

Fraud Prevention Cookies
These cookies store information that helps us stop fraudulent use of the Website.

Tracking Cookies
These cookies allow us to store information about how users arrived at the Website. We need to record this so that we can pay our Affiliates appropriately.

Cookies for site performance measurement
These cookies are used to collect anonymous statistical data that allow us to understand how the public uses our website and help us improve its structure and content.

When links to third party websites are provided on the Website, it is important to remember that these websites will have their own cookies and privacy policies that will govern any information you may submit. If you decide to use any linked third party website, please read their cookies and privacy policies before doing so.

Revision of cookie settings in the Browser
Each web browser provides clear instructions on the policy of using cookies. For more information on managing cookies, please visit the appropriate link below.

Microsoft Edge
Mozilla Firefox
Google Chrome
Safari

We recommend that you consult the manufacturer’s official literature for the most up-to-date information. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org. If you continue to use this website, this will constitute your consent to the use of cookies.

COOKIES and Pixel Tags
Our company may collect information, which may include personal data, from the web browser you use when you use our Sites. We use a variety of methods, such as cookies and pixel tags, to collect this information, which may include (i) your IP address, (ii) your unique cookie identifier, information about your cookies, and information about with whether your device has software to access certain items, (iii) unique device identification number and device type, (iv) domain, browser type and language, (v) operating system and system settings; (vi) country and time zone, (vii) previous website visits, (viii) information about your interaction with our Websites, such as number of clicks, purchases, stated preferences, and (ix) access times and related URLs. We use cookies to track our customers’ use of our Websites and to understand their preferences. This allows us to provide services to our customers and improve their online experience. We also use cookies to obtain aggregated data about website traffic and interaction, identify trends and obtain statistics so that we can improve our Websites.

Your rights
You can exercise your rights at any time and under the corresponding conditions provided for by Greek and European legislation by sending an email to our contact address casadikimolos@gmail.com and we will immediately forward it to the data protection officer of our company:
1. Right of access, i.e. to be informed as to whether the personal data concerning you and your child are being processed, to receive copies of this data as well as any other information regarding the processing being carried out.
2. “Right to rectification” i.e. to request that we correct or complete your inaccurate or incomplete data (e.g. if you change your email address).
3. “Right to deletion” of data that is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or where deletion is required by law.
4. “Right to restriction of processing” for data that you have requested us to delete or correct as well as in the event that our company must delete your data, but you want us to keep it exclusively and only for your own account e.g. to defend yourself or assert legal claims.
5. “Right to data portability” i.e. to receive your data in a readable electronic format and/or to transmit it directly to third parties, which you will indicate to us. This right applies to the data we process with the legal basis of contract, law and consent (see above “Purposes and legal basis of processing”).
6. “Right to object” i.e. to cite specific reasons for us no longer processing your data. i) To send updates by regular mail, e-mail or sms. In this case we will stop sending updates. ii) In the transmission of data to third parties for judicial use, always of course under the condition that the hotel judges, after weighing, that their provision is necessary and appropriate to support its (third party) rights before judicial authorities. iii) In this regard, we inform you that in the event that the transfer of data is necessary for the establishment, exercise or support of legal claims judicially or extrajudicially, the legal interest of our company prevails and it is not possible to satisfy the right of objection that you may exercise.
7. Right to withdraw, at any time, the consent you have given for the processing of specific data as above.

We also point out that in the event that you consider that your personal data and/or that of your minor children are affected in any way, you have the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).